AusCERT conference banner
  • Connect with us

Tuesday, 21st May 2013

9:00 Golf - Registration from 9:00 am. Shotgun start from 10:00 am.
15:00 - 20:00 Registration opens
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail Evening

Wednesday, 22nd May 2013 (Day 1)

08:00 - 18:30 Registration opens
08:00 - 09:00 Coffee and tea
08:45 - 09:15 Conference Opening: AusCERT
09:20 - 10:00 Keynote - Michael T Jones: Security's Greatest Risk
10:05 - 10:45 Plenary - HD Moore: Global Vulnerability Analysis
10:45 - 11:15 Morning tea
10:45 - 1:15

 

 

Cypress Room: Executive Program

 

Vendor Stream
Norfolk Room

AusCERT stream
Prince Room

AusCERT Stream
Monarch Room

Vendor Stream
Marquis Room

11:15 - 11:55

Marc Bown & Rahul Samant, Trustwave: Mind the Browser: Understanding and defending against user-targeted attacks

Al Blake: Managing mobile device security in a government environment

Peter Nikitser: Tokenisation for PCI DSS Compliance: Silver Bullet, Hype or In-between?

Eugene Kaspersky, Kaspersky Labs: Pandora's box: How to protect business and critical infrastructure

12:00 - 12:40

Sean Duca, McAfee: The Rise of data breaches and the imperative for database security

David Ross: Would You Put Your General Ledger in The Cloud?

Nick von Dadelszen: Getting Personal With NFC

Kevin Shaw, Foxtel (brought by Symantec): Putting security intelligence to work in a real-world environment

12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Norfolk Room: Dell Software Lunch

13:40 - 14:20

Florian Malecki, Dell Software: Securing the ever expanding mobile network

Andrew Van Der Stock: OWASP Developer Guide 2013 - Enabling secure business via positive evidence based controls

Bill Hagestad: China Challenges: Target ~ Australia: People's Republic of China use of Computers & Networks as a Strategic Weapon

Adam Biviano, Trend Micro: The rise of the targeted attack - what it means to you

14:25 - 15:05

Wade Williamson, Palo Alto Networks: It's time to assume less, and do more

Peter Freiberg: Application Security Logging and Monitoring - The Next Frontier

David Jorm: Amateur satellite intelligence: watching North Korea

Nicko van Someren, Security, Productivity and Choice: Having it all in a BYOD World

15:05 - 15:35

Afternoon tea

Book signing at the Co-op Bookstore: Bill Hagestad, 21st Century Chinese Cyberwarfare

15:35 - 16:15

Kieran O'Shaughnessy, Accellion: Enable secure mobile and cloud collaboration

Charlie Miller: Attacking Near Field Communication (NFC) in phones

Brian Hay: Surviving the Cyber Fraud Nightmare

Colin Henderson, HP: Big data security primer

16:20 - 17:00

Paul Pang, Splunk: Applying big data for security intelligence

Ashley Deuble: Network Security Monitoring with Security Onion

Barnaby Jack: Implantable Medical Devices: Hacking Humans

Sean Richmond, Sophos: Security gets personal

17:00 Day One Closes
17:00 - 18:30

Birds of Feather Sessions: AISA: Marquis Room | CSA: Noforlk Room | CERT: Board Room

17:00 - 18:30 Sponsors' Cocktail Party
18:30 - 20:00 Carvery dinner

Thursday 23rd May 2013 (Day 2)

08:00 - 17:00 Registration opens
08:00 - 09:00 Coffee and tea
09:00 - 09:10 Opening remarks: AusCERT
09:10 - 09:50 Keynote - Mark Fabro: SCADA/ICS Security: Are We Losing Focus in All the Excitement?
09:55 -10:35 Plenary - Dmitri Alperovitch: Offense as the Best Defense
10:35-11:05

Morning tea

Book signing at the Co-op Bookstore: Charlie Miller: iOS Hacker's Handbook

10:35 - 12:30

 

 

Cypress Room: SCADA Forum

 

Vendor Stream
Norfolk Room

AusCERT stream
Prince Room

AusCERT Stream
Monarch Room

Vendor Stream
Marquis Room

11:05 - 11:45

Piers Wilson, Tier-3: Keeping abreast of security when your enterprise is increasingly externalised

Jonathan Brossard: Hardware Backdooring is Practical

Umut Ertogral: Social media the key to Opensource intelligence

Tim Woods, Firemon: The top 5 myths of data breaches

11:50 - 12:30

Ben Whitham, WhiteGold: Visibility of security events in a BYOD world

Bradley Schatz: Android forensic deep dive

Lizzie Coles-Kemp: Citizen-centered security and privacy design: what does it feel, sound and look like?

Peter Lee, Imperva: Compromised Insiders

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:10

Andrew Younger, SafeNet: From breach acceptance to securing the breach

Wes Young: Big-data: solved! ... now what?

Gunnar Peterson: Defending the New Corporate Perimeter - Identity

Andrew Gordon, PwC: Cyber Threat Intelligence – Human Analytics

14:15 - 14:55

Gary Gardiner, Checkpoint: The Threat Landscape in 2013

Michael Baker: Finding Needles in Haystacks

Silvio Cesare: Simseer.com - Malware Detection in a Cloud

Corey Nachreiner, Watchguard: What's in an evil cyber villian's tool belt?

14:55 - 15:25 Afternoon tea
15:25 - 16:05

 

Denis Andzakovic: Ghostriders in your WLAN

Anna-Maria Talihärm: Voluntary Participation in National Cyber Defence:  the Example of the Estonian Cyber Defence Unit

Karl Vogel, Solera Networks: Big data provides intelligent security against the forces of evil

16:10 - 16:50

 

Paul Pratley: All about drop boxes…and what to do when the box dropped on you!

Stephen Wilson: Privacy by Design – making it real

John Ellis, Akamai: DDoS by the numbers

17:00 Day Two Closes
19:00

Gala Dinner incorporating the Australian Information Security Awards
beginning with Drinks followed by dinner in the Grand Ballroom, Royal Pines Resort
Hosted by Adam Spencer

Friday, 24th May 2013 (Day 3)

08:00 - 17:00 Registration opens
8:30 - 9:30 Coffee and tea
09:15 - 09:20 Opening remarks: AusCERT
09:20 - 10:00 Keynote - Marcus Ranum: Never fight a land war in cyberspace
10:05 - 10:45 Plenary - Parmy Olson: Die-Hard Hacktivists: Why Anonymous Won't Go Away
10:45 - 11:15 Morning tea

Vendor Stream
Norfolk Room

AusCERT stream
Prince Room

AusCERT Stream
Monarch Room

Vendor Stream
Marquis Room

11:15 - 11:55

 

Scott Rea: SSL/TLS: Friend or Foe?

Stefan Avgoustakis: IPv6 Security - Why you should care

Cynthia Lee, Cyber-Ark: Advanced persistent threats: Don't fight them, just avoid them

12:00 - 12:40  

Douglas Stebila: Secure, Insecure, Secure, Insecure: The Ongoing Saga of the SSL/TLS Protocol and Web Certificate Authorities

Parth Shukla: The Compromised Devices of the Carna Botnet

Ian Farquhar, RSA: Providing strength, convenience and flexibility in the changing threat landscape

12:45 - 13:25

 

Francois Marier: Securing the Web without site-specific passwords

Stephen Boyd: Achieving a secure desktop: Security by Isolation

Nick Keuning, ThreatTrack: Case Study: Analysing APTs using Sandboxing Technology

13:25 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Speed Debating Panel. Chair: Adam Spencer, Mathematician, Comedian and Australian Media Personality
Panelists: Bill Caelli, Adrian Covich, Mark Fabro, Bill Hagestaad, Eugene Kaspersky, Charlie Miller, Scott McIntyre, Marcus Ranum, Jim Watson
15:30 - 15:45 Closing Remarks: AusCERT

Copyright © 2012 The University of Queensland, authorised by AusCERT Program Committee, maintained by: auscert@auscert.org.au